Jordan Dam (Lake Jordan)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Jordan
Other Name: LAKE JORDAN (RES)
NID ID: AL01423
Longitude: -86.25833
Latitude: 32.61867
Map Section: S22 T19N R18E
County: ELMORE
River: COOSA RIVER
State: AL
Nearest City: WETUMPKA
Distance: 7.00 miles
Owner Name: ALABAMA POWER COMPANY
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: ALABAMA POWER COMPANY
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Gravity
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1928
Dam Length: 2066 feet
Dam Height: 125 feet
Structural Height: 125 feet
Hydraulic Height: 89 feet
Maximum Discharge: 595000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 235000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 235000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 6800 acres
Drainage Area: 10165 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-05-22
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 1331 feet
Outlet Gates: T18;L17;
Volume of Dam: 389000 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE JORDAN (RES)
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Jordan News
Lake Jordan Photos
Lake Jordan Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeJordan.info
THE LAKE JORDAN WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal